Privacy Policy

Gaia BioMaterials UK Ltd

Our website address is: https://gaiabiomaterials.co.uk.

Privacy Notice – 11th February 2019

Why have we produced this document?
To explain how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Gaia BioMaterials UK Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We are a “data controller” which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.
We may update this notice at any time.

Gaia BioMaterials UK Ltd will comply with data protection principles and law. This means that the personal information we hold about you must be:
• Accurate and kept up to date.
• Retained only for as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
• Retained securely
• Used lawfully, appropriately and in a transparent way.
• Gathered only for reasonable purposes which have been clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

The type of information we hold about you
• Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
• There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

How is your personal information collected?
Website usage information is collected using cookies. We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys and provide feedback.

How we will use information about you?
We will use your personal data in the following circumstances and only when the law allows us to:-
• Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
• Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
• Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Situations in which we will use your personal information:-
• We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.
• We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Gaia BioMaterials UK Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes.
In processing your order, we may send your details to, and make use of information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.
You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes

Access to your information and correction:-
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email yvonne@gaiabiomaterials.co.uk or write to us at Gaia BioMaterials UK Ltd, Unit 1, Ross Lane, Tain, Ross-shire IV19 1GA. We will not generally make a charge for providing the information requested unless the request is complex or onerous, in which event you will be charged an appropriate administration fee. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies
Text files placed on your computer to collect visitor behaviour information and internet log information are known as cookies. Our website uses cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the below website links explain how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some instances some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Automated decision-making
Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are permitted to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:
• Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
• Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
• In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights. Unless we have notified you and there is a lawful basis for us doing so, you will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making,

Data sharing
We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.
We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We may transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.
Why might we share your personal information with third parties?
We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
Which third-party service providers process your personal information?
“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group.

How secure is your information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?
All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might we share your personal information with other entities in the group?
We will share your personal information with other entities in our group for marketing purposes.

What about other third parties?
We may need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Data security
We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information.
Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the ICO of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
How long will we use your information for?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Or for no longer than 5 years since the last business transaction. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
Your duty to inform us of changes – it is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during our working relationship.

Your rights in connection with personal information:-
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Privacy Manager at yvonne@gaiabiomaterials.co.uk

What we may need from you :-
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent:-
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Privacy Manager at yvonne@gaiabiomaterials.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data privacy manager
We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy Manager at yvonne@gaiabiomaterials.co.uk  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.